Visa Information

APAN Memebers who need US visa to participate the Honolulu Meeting, may request an invitation letter from tech-conf@hawaii.edu. Since it takes a long time for many of the Asian people to process visa, please apply for it at your earlist convenience.

What shall you provide to tech-conf@hawaii.edu when reqest an invitation letter?

Full Name

Nationality

Birthday

Gender

Affiliation

Position

Complete Mailing Address

Telephone

Fax

Passport Number

Dates to be included in your invitation letter if other than 24-31 Jan 2004
A short description of what any specific role (speaker, workshop instructor, workgroup leader, attendee) that you will have during the meetings

Others that you need to be included in the invitation letter (please check the following information; check with the US embassy if no information provided here)

* In some countries, US Embassy may require you hold a  passport valid for at least six months past the expected time of arrival in the U.S

Information about visa application (several countries)

Country/Economy

Requirement

Processing Time

CN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In general, students seeking admission into US to attend a technical conference require B-1 visas.

Following the instructions provided by US embassy, visa applicants have to take several types of materials, including invitation letters. The invitation letters should give the detailed information about:

1. Name, Birth and Passport Number of the invited student.

2. Phone Number, Fax Number and Email Address of the sponsor.

3. Some background information about the sponsor.

4. Signed by the manager who is in charge of invitation.

The following web links (in Chinese) may be helpful.

http://www.usembassy-china.org.cn/visa/c/usfirms.html

http://www.usembassy-china.org.cn/visa/c/b1b2.html

This warning was got from the web site of US embassy.

Note: The applications of those seeking visas to attend a technical conference may be subject to additional administrative processing. I regret that we are unable to provide you with any guidance on how long it may take. Therefore, do NOT make any final travel plans until you have received your passport with a visa in it.

 

KR

http://usembassy.state.gov/seoul/

1~2 months

LK

http://usembassy.state.gov/srilanka/wwwhcon.html

 

MN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. An application form DS-156, completed & signed;
  2. All males aged 15-45 must also complete form DS-157;
  3. All applicants for student or exchange visas (F, J or M categories) must also complete form DS-158 and submit a valid Form I-20 or DS-2019 from the school or instituation that they will attend;
  4. A passport valid for travel to the United States with at least six months validity;
  5. One photo 5 cm x 5 cm (2" x 2") of the applicant against a white or light blue background;
  6. $100 application fee (or equivalent in Mongolian currency);
  7. All visa applicants must establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in a foreign country that they have no intention of abandoning, and that they will depart the United States and return to a foreign country after they have completed their visit. It's impossible to specify the exact form this evidence should take since applicants' circumstances vary greatly.
  8. Applicants must demonstrate that they have a legitimate and credible purpose of travel. Invitation letters are not required but sometimes they're useful . If you wish, you may send your relative or friend an invitation that he/she can present with his application. Please do not send it directly to us as we are unable to keep files for people who have not yet applied. Invitation letters do not obviate or subsitute for an applicant's visa eligibility. As stated above, the most important criteria is that they can overcome the presumption of an intending immigrant by showing that they plan to remain in the United States for only a temporary period of time and that they have strong compelling reasons why they will have to leave the United States after their visit. For this reason, we strongly recommend that applicants, regardless of their nationality, submit their applications at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate serving their place of residence.

http://us-mongolia.com/consul/usvisas.shtml

 

MY

http://usembassymalaysia.org.my/klcons2.html

 

NP

 

 

 

 

 

 

-Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States.

- Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad.That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

-Evidence which shows the purpose of the trip, intent to depart the United States, and arrangements made to cover the costs of the trip may be provided. It is impossible to specify the exact form the documentation should take since applicants' circumstances vary greatly.

-Those applicants who do not have sufficient funds to support themselves while in the U.S. must present convincing evidence that an interested person will provide support.

-Depending on individual circumstances, applicants may provide other documentation substantiating the trip's purpose and specifying the nature of binding obligations, such as family ties or employment, which would compel their return abroad.

 

TH

 

 

 

 

 

http://www.usa.or.th/services/visa/b1b2.htm

 

 

 

 

 

Effective August 1, 2003, most applicants for nonimmigrant visas must be interviewed in person by a consular officer. Due to this requirement, long delays in visa processing may be expected. Applicants should APPLY AT LEAST SIX WEEKS IN ADVANCE of their intended travel. We will not be able to expedite interview appointments even if that means an applicant will miss his or her planned departure date. Please plan accordingly.