- Welcome Message
- Schedule
- Social Program
- Overview
- Apply Here
- Announcement
- Registration Information
- On-line Registration
- List of Registrants
- Accommodation
- Venue Information
- Transportation Information
- Travel Information
- Visa Information
- Useful Information
- APAN36 Proceedings
- Network Research

Home > Travel & Visa > Visa information
 Visa Information
All visitors to the Republic of Korea must have a valid passport and visa. Visitors with roundtrip tickets from countries who have a special agreement with Korea may be exempt from the visa requirement, and can stay in Korea visa-free for periods up to 30 days, or 90 days, depending on the type of agreement between two countries. When uncertain as to the requirement for entry visa to Korea, please contact the Korean embassy or a consulate as early as possible. If you are in need of an individual invitation to the APAN 36, please contact to the secretariat. However, this invitation implies no obligation for visa. For more information, please visit the website of Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
An official letter of invitation will be sent to any registrant upon request. However, this invitation implies no obligation for visa. If you need a letter of invitation for participating in APAN 36, please email to the Secretariat on apan36@kisti.re.kr with your passport number, date of birth and detailed information below.
Your invitation letter request must include the following details:
I. Participant's full name
II. Nationality
III. Name of the Organization (University, Company, etc.)
IV. Department
V. Address of the Organization (University, Company, etc.)
Last Updated June 13, 2013