Chair : JongWon Kim, GIST, Korea
Members :
Objectives :
Target Audience :
Expected Number of Participants :
Agenda : Opening (10:00~10:10): APAN-NRW Chair (JongWon Kim, GIST, Korea)
Session #1 (10:00~12:00): SDN & Cloud (Session Chair: )
[Regular]"Ceph as WAN Filesystem? Performance and Feasibility Study through Simulation", Ming Tat Wong (MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia), Mohd Bazli Ab Karim (MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia), Jing Yuan Luke (MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia), Hong Hoe Ong (MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia).
[Regular]"Prototyping Media Distribution Experiments over OF@TEIN SDN-enabled Testbed", Aris Cahyadi Risdianto (GisT, Korea), JongWon Kim (GIST, Korea).
[Short]"A Flow-based Method to Measure Traffic Statistics in Software Defined Network", Chun-Yu Hsu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Pang-Wei Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Hou-Yi Chou (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Mon-Yen Luo (National Kaohsiung University, Taiwan), Chu-Sing Yang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan).
[Short]"Openflow Path Fast Failover Fast Convergence Mechanism", Nor Masri Sahri (Kyushu University, Japan), Koji Okamura (Kyushu University, Japan).
[Short]"Automated and Massive-scale CCNx Experiments with Software-Defined SmartX Boxes", Sun Park (GIST, Korea), Taeheum Na (GIST, Korea), and JongWon Kim (GIST, Korea).

Session #2 (13:30~15:10): Wireless & Information Networking (Session Chair: )
[Regular]"Opportunistic Delayed Transmission for Network Coding in Vehicular Wireless Networks", Jing-Lin Hong (National Taichung Univ., Taiwan), Tsan-Pin Wang (National Taichung Univ., Taiwan), Yi-Ju Hsieh (National Taichung Univ., Taiwan).
[Regular]"Design of 6LoWPAN enabled Real Time Water Quality Monitoring System using CoAP", Adarsh. B. U (M S Ramaiah Institute of technology, India), Divya Darshini. B (M S Ramaiah Institute of technology, India), Shobha K. R (M S Ramaiah Institute of technology, India), K. Natarajan (M S Ramaiah Institute of technology, India), A. Paventhan (ERNET, India), Sai Krishna Allu (ERNET, India), Neena Pahuja (ERNET, India).
[Short]"Distributed GA for Popularity Based Partial Cache Management in ICN", Alaa Allakany (Kyushu University, Japan), Koji Okamura (Kyushu University, Japan).
[Short]"Comparison of Delay Distributions of Responses in a Home Area Network using Wi-Fi with and without in-network Data Aggregation", N. S. Weerakoon (Peradeniya Univ., Sri Lanka), M. A. M. Manaz (Peradeniya Univ., Sri Lanka), K. M. Liyanage (Peradeniya Univ., Sri Lanka).

Session #3 (15:40~15:00): Application & Social Networking (Session Chair: )
[Regular]"Mining and Predicting Smart Device User Behavior", Yuntao Fan (Tsinghua Univ., China), Hewu Li (Tsinghua Univ., China), Qian Wu (Tsinghua Univ., China), Wenqi Sun (Tsinghua Univ., China).
[Short]"The Use of Avatars in Networked Performances and its Significance", Joong Hee Soh (KAIST, Korea), Boncheol Goo (KAIST, Korea).
[Short]"Exploration and Optimization of Friends' Connections in Social Networks", Kashif Nisar (Utara Univ., Malaysia), Edith N. Ekwen (Utara Univ., Malaysia).
Seating Arrangement :
Video Conferencing Facility :
Remarks :


Advisor
Hosts
Co-hosts
Sponsors