Travel & Visa Information

Transportation / Taxi Instructions in PDF: Here

Transportation Information: From Taiwan Taoyuan (TPE) Airport to Venue / hotels




A.For participants landing before 10:00 p.m. (UTC+8):


  1. Arrive Taiwan Taoyuan (TPE) International Airport
    Buses, taxis, shuttle bus to the Taiwan high speed rail, and limousine services are available at this airport. All other transportation (Buses, Taxi, Card rental and Taiwan High Speed Rail) to Taipei: http://www.taoyuan-airport.com/english/transportation
  2. Take U-bus #705 to THSR (Taiwan High Speed Rail) Taoyuan station Tickets are sold at the Arrival Lobby of Terminal 1 and 2.
    Please purchase ticket before getting on the bus. Regular fare is TWD30.

  3. Take THSR to Taichung Station
    Tickets service is located on the 1st floor and nearby Exit 5 (the bus depot). Please refer to THSR official website as well as current timetable & fare for ticket purchasing. The last THSR departing from Taoyuan is 23:22 (UTC+8).
  4. Take Taxi to Venue / Hotels
    Taiwan Taxi service desk is located at Exit 7 on the 1F of Taichung station. APAN local staff will be at service at Exit 1A on the 2F (arrival lobby) in THSR Taichung station information desk from 7:30 to 24:00 from 9-11 August. TaiwanTaxi (please see logo below) designated by the secretariat offers contracted price TWD 1,200 to Puli town and TWD 1,400 to Sun Moon Lake area.Taxi sharing could be arranged upon request.
    • Taxi Instructions in PDF: Here
B.For participants landing after 10:00 p.m. (UTC+8):


For participants who arrive after 10:00 p.m. (UTC+8), please take the taxi to the designated hotels directly. Taxis operating by shifts are located at the west side of the Terminal 1's and Terminal 2's Arrivals Lobby at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport. The taxi fare from Taiwan Taoyuan (TPE) airport to hotels in Nantou is TWD 4,300. It takes approximately 3 hours to get to Nantou area.

Visa Information

Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

    The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Australia, Malaysia, Singapore.
  2. The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines and Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers have to apply to the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency (website:https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase) for an "Authorization Certificate" before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed-out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection. During the immigration inspection, foreign visitors who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C. (In case a single-entry visa issued by any of the said countries has already been used, it is invalid.)

Requirements:

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
    • visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport( including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.

Duration of stay:

  1. The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration. Please click here for " Penalty for overstay".
  2. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas, unless the following exceptions:
  3. A. Foreign visitors entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may only apply for converting to visitor visas within their legal stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA in case of: severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained the work permits within their legal stay may apply for work visas, together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. at the same time.

    B. For U.K. and Canadian passport holders, please refer to "Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay".
Landing Visa

Countries eligible for Landing Visas:

  1. Holders of Bruneian Passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Turkish Passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries (except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.

Requirements:

  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; for Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of NT$ 800.
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

Duration of stay:

  1. Bruneian passport holders: The 14-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
  2. Other eligible passengers: The 30-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
  3. The above-said landing visa cannot be converted to visitor or resident visa under normal circumstances.

Method of Lodgment:

  1. Passengers entering the Republic of China through the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office of Consular Affairs Bureau at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport.
  2. Passengers who enter the Republic of China through the Taipei SongShan Airport, the Taichung Airport and the Kaohsiung International Airport shall apply for "temporary entry permit" at Border Affairs Corps of National Immigration Agency . To avoid getting a bad record in Taiwan, the holder of this permit should apply for a visa as soon as possible at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or at either of the branch offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taichung or Kaohsiung. The holder will need to submit his/her passport, temporary entry permit when applying for the visa.
  3. In the event of a long national holiday, the holder may apply for a visa at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TIA) Visa Office, Bureau of Consular Affairs.

Useful Information

Climate

Most area of Taiwan enjoys a subtropical climate. The weather is warm and mild all year round, particularly suitable for travel. The temperature is around 20 ~ 28°C (68 ~ 82°F) in August.

Please go to Central Weather Bureau for more information.

Currency

The exchange rate is quoted around NTD 30 to USD 1 as of March 2014. Foreign currencies can be exchanged at the Taoyuan International Airport (Taipei/TPE) upon arrival, or at government-authorized banks and tourist hotels.

Useful currency converter website: http://www.xe.com/ucc/

Tipping / Taxes

Tipping is optional. It is common, however, to tip for restaurant service and hotel porters. A 10% service charge and a 5% value-added tax are added to room rates and meals.

Time Zone

Taiwan is 8 hours ahead of UTC / GMT.

Useful world time and date converter website: http://www.timeanddate.com/

Electricity

Taiwan uses electric current of 110 volts at 60 cycles.

Useful website: http://kropla.com/!ab.htm


Advisor
Hosts
Co-hosts
Sponsors