Home

General Schedule

Registration

Fellowship Program

Call for Sponsors

News













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      
    19th APAN Meetings
           2005.1.24-28
         Bangkok, Thailand
 

 

   Venue Information  l AccommodationConference Committee&Local Contact  l Attendee Information 


          19th APAN Meetings in Bangkok

           Date: 2005.1.24-28
                     Venue: The Amari Watergate Hotel, Bangkok


General Schedule (updated on 2005.1.9)

Room A : Watergate Ballroom,6th Floor Section A, 150 (classroom)
Room B Watergate Ballroom,6th Floor Section B, 150 (classroom)
Room C Watergate Ballroom,6th Floor Section C, 150 (classroom)
Room D Banglampoo Room, 6th Floor, 100 (classroom)
Room E Bangkoknoi Room, 6th Floor, 50 (classroom)
Room F Ayudhaya Room, 8th Floor, 40 (classroom)
Room G Sukothai Room, 8th Floor, 30 (classroom)

2005.1.24 (MONDAY)

Time

Room A

Room D

Room E

Room F

Room G

 

9:00-12:30

Cisco Technical Workshop
Session I (8:30-12:00)

 

Tutorial: Secure real-time
audio/video communication -
H.350, encryption,
Gatekeeper/Proxy - using
H.323 (...and a bit SIP)

(K. Stoeckigt, E. Verharen)



Access Grid Tutorial
 (P. Uthayopas )

  TEIN2 meeting (closed)

NR Tutorial: Sensor network with FieldServer, a wireless field monitoring system
(S. Ninomiya/P.Paiboonrat ) 
 

 

     

12:30-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-17:30

Cisco Technical Workshop
Session II (13:00-17:00)

Tutorial: Secure real-time
audio/video communication -
H.350, encryption,
Gatekeeper/Proxy - using
H.323 (...and a bit SIP)

(K. Stoeckigt, E. Verharen)

Bandwidth Optimization TechniquesTutorial
(G. Dias) 

TEIN2 meeting (closed)

NR Tutorial: Sensor network with FieldServer, a wireless field monitoring system
(S. Ninomiya/P.Paiboonrat )

 

 

2005.1.25 (TUESDAY)

Time

Room A

Room D

Room E

Room  F

Room G

 

9:00-10:30

Workshop on Asia-Pacific Networking Technology and Next Generation Mobile Communication
(S. Yoshimoto )

AGWG: Success stories in APAN AG-WG related projects since its
initiation
 ( P. Paiboonrat)

Tutorial: Build and understand a SIP Proxy Server
(S. Kingham/ Q Wu ) 

 

HDTV Session
(JW Kim)
 

Secretariat Meeting
(Wanchai R.) 9:00-10:00

 

Fellowship Committee Meeting  (J. An) 10:00-11:00

11:00-12:30

Exploring eScience Session 1:  Thailand e-science/ computational science
(P. Srichaikul)

Event Comm Meeting
(M. Akira) 11:00-12:30

 

 

12:30-14:00

LUNCH

End to end performance
monitoring and improving BoF

 

14:00-15:30

 Room A & Room B
Workshop on Asia-Pacific Networking Technology and Next Generation Mobile Communication

(S. Yoshimoto )

EMWG: Asia Pacific Disaster Warning and Response
(C. Elvidge) 

Tutorial: Build and understand a SIP Proxy Server
(S. Kingham/ Q Wu ) 

Grid Session
(K.Aida /P. Uthayapas /
S. Ninomiya )

  Primary Council Meeting
 (S. Goto)

 

16:00-17:30

Advisory Strategy Committee  Meeting
(L. Wong)

 

19:00-

Reception   (Jo Louise Theatre)    * Bus take off from the conference venue at 6 PM

2005.1.26 (WEDNESDAY)

Time

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Room E

 Room F

9:00-10:50

  Plenary   (Room A,B ,C)

 

 

 

11:00-12:30

EMWG:  Asia Pacific Disaster Warning and Response
(C. Elvidge)

Multimedia Session
 
(O. Amer)

Global Collaboration
(J. Brown)

 Medical Network BoF
(S. Shimizu)

Seurity BoF
(R. Budiarto)

Grid Committee Meeting
(K. Aida)

12:30-14:00

LUNCH

Medical Teleconference
(S. Shimizu)
  

Primary Council Meeting
on TEIN 

 

14:00-15:30


EMWG: Asia Pacific Disaster Warning and Response

(C. Elvidge) 
 

BoF on SIP Networking in APAN
(S. Kingham)

  Global Collaboration
(J. Brown)

eCulture Workshop
(T.Kameoka)
 

 

   G-H Workshop
(K. Okamura)

HDTV WG Meeting 
 (JW Kim)

16:00-17:30

BoF on H323 Networking in APAN
(S. Kingham) 

 Lambda Networking Bof
(A. Kato)

NGI Applications Workshop
(K. Okamura)

Election Committee Meeting
(G. McLaughlin)

2005.1.27 (THURSDAY)

Time

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Room E

 

07:30-09:00

NR Special Session 1:
Early Warning System against Tsunami in Pacific Rim (tentative)
(Jai-Ho Oh, PKNU)

 

 

 

 

 

9:00-10:30

NR Special Session 2:
Early Warning System against Tsunami in Pacific Rim (tentative)
(Stan Goosby, PDC )

Exploring eScience Session 2: Collaboratories
(J. Hunter)

Network Engineering and NOC Sessions
(K. Konishi)

 IPv6 Task Force 

Southeast Asia Net Group Meeting
(L. Wong)

 

11:00-12:30

Earth System : CyberInfrastructure for future Earth System Development
(JH Oh/ D. Middleton ) 

Exploring eScience Session 3:
Facility Instruments

(S. See) 

North Asia Net Group Meeting
(DY Kim) 

 

 12:30-14:00

LUNCH

Program Committee Meeting
(BG Joo)

 

 

Oceania Net Group
(G. McLaughlin)

 

14:00-15:30

NR/AG Workshop:
Multilingual Information Exchange

(P. Paiboonrat/ Assanee K.)

Exploring eScience Session 4:
Toward a semantic web for digital data archives

(V. Balaji)  

Network Engineering and NOC Sessions
(K. Konishi)

 IPv6 Task Force 

Application Tech Area Meeting
(K. Okamura)

 

16:00-17:30
 

 Network Performance Measurement and Monitoring
(H. Boyles)

Earth Monitoring WG Meeting
(C. Elvidge)

 

17:30-18:30

 

 

 

Network Tech Area Meeting
(S. Ramadass) 

NR Area Meeting
(S. Ninomiya)

 

19:00-

APAN Dinner (Room A,B,C)

 

2005.1.28 (FRIDAY)

Time

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Room E

 

 8:30-9:30

 

eScience Committee Meeting
C. Elvidge

 

 

 

 

9:30-10:30

Special Session: NSF IRNC projects and the collaborations

 

 

 

 

 

 10:30-12:30

 
 
General Assembly
(S. Goto)

 

 

 

 

 

12:30-14:00

LUNCH

 


14:00-16:00
 

APAN Council

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

  last updated: 2005.1.28