Home

General Schedule

Registration

Fellowship Program

Visa

News

 

 

 

 

 
21st APAN Meeting
2006.1.22-26
Tokyo

 

 

Venue Information  l AccommodationConference Committee&Local Contact  l Attendee Information 

 

21st APAN Meeting in Tokyo

Date: 2006.1.22-26
Venue:
Akihabara Convention Hall, Tokyo

Conference Committees & Local Contact

Organizing Committee
Mailing List: organizing@apan.net
Meeting Minutes: Sept30 | Oct28 | Nov25 | Dec16

Masataka Kawauchi/NICT: Local Organizing Committee Chair
Koichi Ohashi/MAFFIN: Co-chair
Shigeki Goto/APAN Chair & Waseda Univ: Co-chair
Kazunori Konishi/KDDI R&D Labs: Co-chair
Satoshi Sekiguchi/AIST: Co-chair
Yoh'ichi Tohkura/NII: Co-chair
Setsuo Arikawa/Kyushu Univ.: Co-chair
DY Kim/APAN Vice Chair (also for APAN-KR)
Jianping Wu/APAN Vice Chair (also for APAN-CN)
George McLaughlin/APAN Vice Chair (also for AARNet)
Wanchai Rivepiboon/APAN Secretariat
Tsering Dolker/APAN Secretariat
Yoko Oshima/Local Organizing Committee contact
Scott McDonald/Local Organizing Committee contact

Primary Member Delegates:
Nam Ng/HKU, HK
Daeyoung Kim/ANF, KR
Francis Lee/SingAREN, SG
Sureswaran Ramadass/USM, APAN-MY
Panjai Tantatsanawong/APAN-TH
Denis Villorente/ASTI, PH
Nimal Ratnayake/LEARN, LK
Jamilur Reza Choudhury/BAERIN
Gulshan Rai/ERNET India
Neil James/NGI-NZ Society

Others:
Bok-Gyu Joo /Program Committee Chair
Yasuichi Kitamura /Program Committee Co-Chair
Jacqueline Brown /Program Committee Co-chair
Pisuth Paiboonrat /Program Committee Co-chair
Akira Mizushima /Event Committee
Nooraida Naser /Fellowship Committee


Program Committee
Mailing List: program@apan.net
Meeting Minutes: Sept30 | Oct28 | Nov25 | Dec16

Chair: Bok-Gyu Joo
Co-chairs:
Yasuichi Kitamura
Jacqueline Brown
Pisuth Paiboonrat

Secretary: Tsering Dolker /APAN Secretariat

Masataka Kawauchi/NICT: Organizing Committee Chair
Koichi Ohashi/MAFFIN: Organizing Committee Co-chair
Kazunori Konishi/KDDI R&D Labs: Organizing Committee Co-chair
Satoshi Sekiguchi/AIST: Organizing Committee Co-chair
Yoh'ichi Tohkura/NII: Organizing Committee Co-chair
Jun Matsukata/NII/SINET
Kiyohide Nakauchi/NICT
Yoko Oshima (local contact)
Lawrence Wong (22nd APAN Meeting General Co-Chair)
Francis Lee (22nd APAN Meeting Organizing Chair)
Sherrie Shiong (22nd APAN Meeting Secretariat)
Shigeki Goto (APAN Chair)
Markus Buchhorn /ANU
Yan Ma /BUPT
Jongwon Kim/GIST
Li Xing/Network Research Group
Sureswaren Ramadass/Network Technology Area
Koji Okamura/Application Technology Area
Chris Elvidge/Natural Resource Area
Lee Hing Yan/eScience WG
Kento Aida/Grid WG
Simon C. Lin / APAN-TW
M.Hakikur Rahman/BAERIN
Gulshan Rai /ERNET
Denis F. Villorente /ASTI
Nimal Ratnayake /APAN-LK
Ted Hanss /U Michigan
Jaehwa Lee /KOREN
An Jie /CERNET
Seishi Ninomiya/NARC
Suhaimi Napis/ Universiti Putra Malaysia

Last Updated: 2005.12.29